Search site
»

Statistics

We believe it is important that our customers can rely on this website to provide information and online resources. To this end we publish statistics that show the monthly usage of the site.


Total Website Visits Table

DateVisits
October 201395,512
November 201386,664
December 201379,818
January 2014106,496
February 201490,959
March 201499,441
April 2014103,993
May 2014101,714
June 201488,290
July 201490,971
August 201489,260
September 201464,344


About usage statistics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Visits
Google state that visits represent: "the number of individual sessions initiated by all the visitors to your site. If a visitor is inactive on our site for 30 minutes or more, any future activity will be attributed to a new session. Users that leave our site and return within 30 minutes will be counted as part of the original session."

Need more information?
For more information, please email onlineteam@colchester.gov.uk