Local COVID alert level: high

Colchester is currently defined as a 'high risk' coronavirus alert level. We continue to monitor the situation closely and will take action to minimise disruption and keep residents and visitors safe.

Coronavirus: updates, advice and guidance

Self-Isolation Payment Privacy Notice

On 28 September 2020, the Government passed into law a national Test and Trace Support scheme. From 12 October, a one-off payment of £500 or access to a discretionary fund will be available for eligible individuals. Find more information about the Test and Trace scheme.

If you apply, we will need to process your personal data to assess whether you are eligible to receive financial support, and if so, to provide a payment to you.  This Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we will use, how we will use it, and why we need to, when an applicant applies for this support.

New package to support self-isolation

If you have been told by the NHS to self-isolate, either because you have tested positive for COVID-19 or you have been in contact with someone who has tested positive, you may be entitled to some financial support during your self-isolation period.

What are Self-Isolation Payments?

People who are eligible will receive a £500 one-off Test and Trace Support payment or provision from the discretionary fund to remain at home to help stop the spread of the virus.

Data Controller

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has commissioned NHS Test and Trace on behalf of the government and is the data controller for the purposes of providing Test and Trace data to Colchester Borough Council.

Colchester Borough Council are the data controller for the purposes of assessing eligibility, administering and making payments under the Test and Trace Support scheme.

Categories of personal data we collect and process

We collect and process the personal data that you provide to us when completing your application for a self-isolation support payment, which may include:

  • Full name
  • Full residential address
  • Email address
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Home telephone number
  • Proxy applicant details (as above where you may nominate someone else to complete this application on your behalf)
  • Employer name and address
  • NHS notification number (the unique reference you will be given by NHS Test and Trace Service to self-isolate)
  • Bank account details
  • Your National Insurance number
  • Proof of self-employment, for example, recent business bank statement (within the last two months), most recent set of accounts or evidence of self-assessment

Source and categories of personal data

We will obtain data from the NHS Test and Trace Service to confirm that you have either tested positive for COVID-19 or you have been in close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19.  As this data is related to your health it is referred to as ‘special category data’.

You or your nominated representative will also provide us with additional personal data in relation to your application for a Self-Isolation Payment.

Purpose of processing - what we use your personal data for

We will carry out checks with the NHS Test and Trace Service and the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), for verification purposes, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), for tax and National Insurance purposes, and potentially with your employer in validating your application.

Information relating to your application will also be sent to the DHSC to help understand public health implications, allow us to carry out anti-fraud checks and determine how well the scheme is performing.

We will not share this data with other organisations or individuals outside of Colchester Borough Council for any other purpose.

We will provide information to HMRC in relation to any payments we make because Self-Isolation Payments are subject to tax and National Insurance contributions. If you are self-employed, you will need to declare the payment on your self-assessment tax return.

Automated decision making or profiling

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. Our lawful basis in the processing that we’ll undertake in assessing your eligibility for, and in making any self-isolation payment to you, is based on a legal obligation.

Where we use personal information to confirm that someone is eligible for a self-isolation payment, the sections of the law that apply are:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • GDPR Article 9(2)(i) – processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare;
  • Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 Part 1 (2) - health or social care purposes

Separately, we have special permission from the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to use confidential patient information without people’s consent for the purposes of diagnosing, recognising trends, controlling and preventing, and monitoring and managing communicable diseases and other risks to public health.

This is known as a ‘section 251’ approval and includes, for example, using your test results if you test positive for COVID-19 to start the contact-tracing process.

The part of the law that applies here is section 251 of the National Health Service Act 2006 and Regulation 3 of the associated Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002.

You can find more information on this via the NHS Contact Tracing Privacy Notice.

Agencies we may share your data with

  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) for tax and National insurance purposes;
  • Your employer for verification checks purposes;

Where in the world is your personal data stored?

Your personal data will be stored on systems based in the UK.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of the COVID-19 emergency, and for audit and payment purposes.  This will be no longer than 31 December 2021.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject and this privacy notice does not take away or reduce these rights.  Your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 applies.  All information is processed in accordance with our privacy policy and data protection policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your browser. To see how we use cookies, read our cookie policy.

Where can I get advice?

If you would like further information or if you have any concerns about how we handle your data, these can be raised with our Data Protection Officer.

Email: dpo@colchester.gov.uk

Information Services
Colchester Borough Council
Rowan House
33 Sheepen Road
Colchester CO3 3WG

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk and their postal address is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Security

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have written procedures and policies which are regularly audited, and the audits are reviewed at senior level.  Read more in our information security policy.

Updates to this privacy notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.  When such changes occur, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this notice.

Page last reviewed: 5 October 2020

Subscribe

Subscribe to receive updates from Colchester Borough Council on a range of topics, including borough news, election updates, committee information and much more.