Local Elections 2 May 2019 - Election Results

These are the results for the local elections on 2 May 2019.

IN THIS ARTICLE

  • Find the ward turnout figures, details of the candidates for each ward and the number of votes for each candidate.

Election Results – Colchester Borough Council Declaration of Result of Poll Election of a Borough Councillor on Thursday, 2 May 2019

* If elected the word "Elected" appears against the number of votes 

Berechurch

Turnout: 27.38%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
BRYAN
Mary Hilda
Green Party 142
GREEN
Fabian Matthew Abraham
Conservative Party Candidate 301
PEARSON
Chris
Labour and Co-operative Party 1,058
(Elected)
SPINDLER
Mick
Liberal Democrats 490

Castle

Turnout: 40.54%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
GOACHER
Mark George
Green Party 1,724
(Elected)
LAWS
Darius Grant
Conservative Party Candidate 901
WEAVER
Victoria
Labour Party 268
WOOLLEY
Verity
Liberal Democrats 193

Greenstead

Turnout: 20.36%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
CLIFTON
John Howard
Green Party 169
LEE
Christopher
Independent 228
PIGGOTT
Christopher Michael
Conservative Party Candidate 388
WHYBORN
Chantelle-Louise
Liberal Democrats 281
YOUNG
Tim
Labour Party 971
(Elected)

Highwoods

Turnout: 29.37%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
LAW
Jocelyn Emma
Labour Party 247
OXFORD
Bev
Independent

1,119
(Elected)

ROWE
Stephen John
Conservative Party Candidate 409
SPENCE
Robbie
Green Party 155
TURRELL
Mick
Liberal Democrat 196

Lexden & Braiswick

Turnout: 39.18%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
BAMFORTH
Roger Edwin
Green Party 403
BARBER
Lewis Charles
Conservative Party Candidate 1,745
(Elected)
STEVENSON
Thomas Alun
Liberal Democrats 442
WINCH
Conrad Anthony
Labour Party 209

Marks Tey & Layer

Turnout: 32.63%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
ELLIS
Andrew John
Conservative Party Candidate 1,560
(Elected)
HULL
Mark John
Liberal Democrats 328
PLUMMER
Jan
Labour Party 180
STEMP
Matt
Green Party 345

Mersea & Pyefleet

Turnout: 42.37%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
AKKER
John Richard
Independent 969
BANKS
Peter Douglas Cameron
Green Party 310
BROISE
David Roger
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 248
MOGRIDGE
Bry
Labour Party 263
MOORE
Patricia Ann
Conservative Party Candidate 1,026
(Elected)
POWLING
Carl Richard
Independent 459
STEVENS
Jenny
Liberal Democrat 114

Mile End

Turnout: 28.64%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
COLEMAN
Phil
Liberal Democrats 1,447
(Elected)
KIRKE
Amanda Jane
Green Party 216
ROWE
Natalie Julia
Conservative Party Candidate 463
RYDER
Sarah Kathleen
Labour Party 201

New Town & Christ Church

Turnout: 33.37%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
BRANNAN
Bob
Green Party 390
COPE
Nick
Liberal Democrat 1,128
Elected
HALES
Carla Ellen
Conservative Party Candidate 604
VASQUEZ-WALTERS
Elisa
Labour Party 992

Old Heath & The Hythe

Turnout: 27.54%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
CANESSA
Andrew Lawrence
Green Party 323
FOX
Adam Daniel
Labour Party 1,181
(Elected)
KILEY
Mark Eliot
Liberal Democrats 292
MCDONNELL
Michael
Conservative Party Candidate 475

Prettygate

Turnout: 36.32%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
DAVIES
Beverly Ann
Conservative Party Candidate 1,520
(Elected)
LOXLEY
John
Liberal Democrat 600
OVERLAND
Jamie Alan
Labour Party 351
PALMER
Clare Teresa
Green Party 336

Rural North

Turnout: 34.9%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
BAILEY
Sue
Green Party 454
BROWN
Will
Liberal Democrats 445
CHAPMAN
Nigel Albert
Conservative Party Candidate 1,786
(Elected)
SHORT
Judith Anne
Labour Party 225

Shrub End

Turnout: 27.3%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
FLORES
Vic
Conservative Party Candidate 714
MCCARTHY
Sam
Liberal Democrats 878
(Elected)
ROBERTS
Blake Paul
Green Party 154
SCOTT
Rosalind
Labour and Co-operative Party 364

St Anne's & St John's

Turnout: 34.29%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
CHUAH
Helen
Liberal Democrats 1,238
(Elected)
MALTBY
Megan Catherine
Green Party 217
NORMAN
HK
Labour Party 213
ROWE
Thomas
Conservative Party Candidate 1,118

Stanway Ward 

Turnout: 34.95%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
FRANCIS
Katie
Green Party 171
HAGON
Jeremy Alain
Conservative Party Candidate 795
SCOTT-BOUTELL
Lesley
Liberal Democrat 1,237
(Elected)
SPADEMAN
John
Labour Party 143

Tiptree

Turnout: 29.28%

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
FAUSER
Wolfgang Friedrich
Green Party 232
GRAHAM
Gemma Marie
Liberal Democrat 198
JEFFS
Paul Francis
Labour Party 303
WOOD
Barbara Ann
Conservative Party Candidate 1,315
(Elected)

Wivenhoe

Turnout: 39.08

Name of Candidate Description (if any) No. of Votes
CLARK
Jodie Louise
Conservative Party Candidate 267
CORY
Mark
Liberal Democrat 2,131
(Elected)
MCARTHUR
John
Green Party 198
NATHAN
Harry
Labour Party 571

Overall Turnout: 32.6%

Related Documents: 

Declaration of Result of Poll

Related Articles