Statement of persons nominated, notice of poll and situations of polling stations

Election of a Member of Parliament for Colchester constituency notice is hereby given that:
  1. An election of a Member of Parliament for the Colchester constituency will be held on Thursday 04 July 2024, between 7am and 10pm.
  2. One Member of Parliament is to be elected.
  3. The names, home addresses, and descriptions, of the candidates remaining validly nominated for election, and the names of all persons signing the candidates nomination paper are as follows:
Candidate name  Home address Candidate description Names of subscribers, proposer(+) Names of subscribers, seconder (++) Reason why no longer nominated
Cox, Pam (address in the Colchester constituency) Labour Party Young Julie A(+) Hayton William Martin Charlotte V Rippingale-Shaw Kayleigh Bell Philip Bourne Tina J(++) Coates Christopher P McLean Samuel I A Newell Peter B Bourne Richard W
Cracknell, James 117 St Marys Field, Colchester, CO3 3DD The Conservative Party Candidate Linghorn-Baker Angela M L(+) Leverett John W Piggott Christopher M Crow Simon L Barulis Lori R Linghorn-Baker David E W(++) Leverett Christine E Crow Jessica M Keating Helen A Buston Roger
Goss, Martin 226 Axial Drive, Colchester, CO4 5UJ Liberal Democrats Morley Jacqueline B (+) Barton Linda A Turrell Anne Appleton Simon J Hearn Paul R King David J(++) Loxley John M Feltham Elisabeth A Williams John H Hearn Susan M
Longstaff, Terence (address in the Braintree constituency) Reform UK Downes Alison(+) Ramsey Peter K Anderson John Ettritch Susan A Williams Peter J Downes James J(++) Anderson Diana M Watts Cherry M Child James Poole Thomas R
Rolfe, James Piers (address in the Colchester constituency) Climate Party Rolfe James P(+) Sealey Hannah Carroll Jenny Go Justine H Groves Louise A M Brown Jessica L(++) To Ashley Howson Lisa T Charalampidou Stavroula Timothy Gofaone M
Ruth, Sara Nicola (address in the Colchester constituency) Green Party Kirkby-Taylor Richard I(+) Cowham Christopher L Taylor Ann M Smee Clare Flitcroft Ryan Kirkby-Taylor Reinhilde A(++) Cowham Katherine T Knapp Belinda J Lee Reynolds Ena E Goacher Mark G

The situation of polling stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:
 
Situation of polling station Station number Elector number range of persons entitled to vote thereat Situation of polling station Station number Elector number range of persons entitled to vote thereat
C3 Centre, Ypres Road 1 AA-1 to AA-1514/2 Thomas Lord Audley School, Monkwick Avenue 2 AB-1 to AB-966
St. Margaret`s Church Hall, Stansted Road 3 AC-1 to AC-2024/1 Orchard Baptist Church, 23 Blackheath 4 AD-1 to AD-2249
Cherry Trees Community Hall, Sexton Close 5 EC-1 to EC-484 Quaker Meeting House, 6 Church Street 6 AE-1 to AE-1329
Castle Methodist Church, Maidenburgh Street 7 AF-1 to AF-1871/1 Celtic Rose Centre, 5 Guildford Road 8 AG-1 to AG-1115
Celtic Rose Centre, 5 Guildford Road 9 AG-1117 to AG-2200 Belle Vue Social Club, 1 Colne Bank Avenue 10 AH-1 to AH-1365
Belle Vue Social Club, 1 Colne Bank Avenue 11 AH-1369 to AH-2718/1 Greenstead Community Centre 12 BH-1 to BH-1532
Greenstead Community Centre 13 BH-1533 to BH-3088/1 Forest Road Meeting Hall, 121 Forest Road 14 BI-1 to BI-1927/2
Forest Road Meeting Hall, 121 Forest Road 15 BI-1930 to BI-3511 Forest Road Meeting Hall, 121 Forest Road 16 BI-3512 to BI-4531/2
Hythe Community Centre, 1Ventura Drive 17 BJ-1 to BJ-688/2 Hazelmere Junior School, Hawthorn Avenue 18 BM-1 to BM-1512/3
St. John`s and Highwoods Community Centre 19 AN-1 to AN-1381 St. John`s and Highwoods Community Centre 20 AN-1382 to AN-2783
St. John`s and Highwoods Community Centre 21 AN-2784 to AN-4049/2 Ark Church, Highwoods Methodist Church 22 AO-1 to AO-783/3
Ark Church, Highwoods Methodist Church 23 AP-1 to AP-1201 Ark Church, Highwoods Methodist Church 24 AP-1202 to AP-2405/3
Praiseway, 27-31 Straight Road, Lexden 25 AQ-1 to AQ-626 Colchester Croquet Club, 16 Elianore Road 26 AS-1 to AS-1651
Woods Bowls Club, Keepers Green, Braiswick 27 AT-1 to AT-686 Myland Parish Halls, Mile End Road 28 AU-1 to AU-1951/3
Myland Parish Halls, Mile End Road 29 AV-1 to AV-1869 Myland Parish Halls, Mile End Road 30 AV-1870 to AV-3672/1
High Woods Country Park Visitor Centre 31 AW-2 to AW-2017 High Woods Country Park Visitor Centre 32 AW-2018 to AW-3992/7
Christ Church Hall, Ireton Road 33 AI-1 to AI-1642/2 Pegasus Club, Circular Road North 34 AJ-2 to AJ-2051/1
YMCA Community Hall, 159 Magdalen Street 35 AX-1 to AX-1917 YMCA Community Hall, 159 Magdalen Street 36 AX-1918 to AX-3759
St. Stephens Church Centre, Canterbury Road 37 AZ-1 to AZ-1914 Cococare, Milestone, 2 London Road 38 AR-1 to AR-2014/1
Plume Avenue United Reform Church 39 BB-1 to BB-1332 Plume Avenue United Reform Church 40 BB-1333 to BB-2265/2
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 41 BC-1 to BC-1007 Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 42 BC-1008 to BC-2018/3
Straight Road Community Centre 43 BD-1 to BD-1406/5 Shrub End Community and Sports Centre 44 BE-1 to BE-1144
Shrub End Community and Sports Centre 45 BE-1145 to BE-2242 Paxman Academy, Paxman Avenue 46 BF-2 to BF-1500
Paxman Academy, Paxman Avenue 47 BF-1503 to BF-2925 The Community Hall, Fallowfield Road 48 BG-1 to BG-1466
The Community Hall, Fallowfield Road 49 BG-1467 to BG-2904 St. Anne`s Church, Compton Road 50 BK-1 to BK-1527
St. Anne`s Church, Compton Road 51 BK-1529 to BK-3005/8 Oak Tree Community Centre, Harwich Road 52 BL-1 to BL-1026/2
St. John`s Church Community Centre 53 BN-1 to BN-1496/2 Friars Grove Primary School, Upland Drive 54 BO-1 to BO-1286
Friars Grove Primary School, Upland Drive 55 BO-1287 to BO-2565/4
Dated: Friday 07 June 2024
Pam Donnelly, Acting Returning Officer

Page last reviewed: 10 June 2024

Subscribe

Subscribe to receive updates on Council news, events and offers, green living, leisure and sport, museums, committees, jobs and more.


Subscribe