Coronavirus: view the status of our services

We are providing information for residents, businesses, and communities which we will review and update regularly. View the latest updates, advice and guidance.

Colchester Borough Elections


Results

Date of declaration: Thursday 6 May 2021

I, Adrian Pritchard, being the Returning Officer at the below election, do hereby give notice that the number of votes recorded for each Candidate at the said election is as follows:

Colchester Election of Councillors for the Wards listed below

Berechurch

Turnout: 31.53%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CLIFTON John Howard Green Party 78
HARRIS Dave Labour Party 1604 (Elected)
PIGGOTT Chris Conservative Party Candidate 470
SPINDLER Mick Liberal Democrats 193
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total 13

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, HARRIS Dave is duly elected.

Castle

Turnout: 37.06%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
GILLINGHAM Martin Liberal Democrats 319
GREEN Fabian Matthew Abraham Conservative Party Candidate 976
HILL Richard Mathis Labour Party 574
NISSEN Steph Green Party 1136 (Elected)
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13
Total 16

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, NISSEN Steph is duly elected.

Greenstead

Turnout: 19.33%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BLAIR Kevin Reform UK 57
CUFOGLU Kemal Green Party 135
HINTON Michael Conservative Party Candidate 600
WHYBORN Chantelle-Louise Liberal Democrats 222
YOUNG Julie Labour and Co-operative Party 1097 (Elected)
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13
Total 18

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, YOUNG Julie is duly elected.

Highwoods

Turnout: 30.25%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BAKER Diane Reform UK 64
BURGESS Clare Elizabeth Green Party 131
FRANKS Kieron Anthony Liberal Democrats 188
LAW Jocelyn Emma Labour Party 401
OXFORD Gerard Paul Independent 780 (Elected)
ROWE Stephen John Conservative Party Candidate 664
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 22
Total 22

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, OXFORD Gerard Paul is duly elected.

Lexden and Braiswick

Turnout: 43.30%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BAMFORTH Roger Edwin Green Party 532
CULHAM Sandra Joy Liberal Democrats 594
HAYES Luke Labour Party 396
LEATHERDALE Martin Conservative Party Candidate 1597 (Elected - 2)
RIPPINGALE-SHAW Kayleigh Labour Party 333
WILLETTS Dennis Conservative Party Candidate 1941 (Elected - 1)
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 14
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Total 14

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, WILLETTS Dennis (1) and LEATHERDALE Martin (2) are duly elected.

Marks Tey and Layer

Turnout: 34.02%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BENTLEY Kevin Paul Conservative Party Candidate 1880 (Elected)
GILBRANCH Neil Independent 132
HULL Mark John Liberal Democrats 223
SHERIDAN Amy Green Party 231
SPADEMAN John Labour Party 323
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 8
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Total 17

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, BENTLEY Kevin Paul is duly elected.

Mersea and Pyefleet

Turnout: 37.73%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BANKS Peter Douglas Cameron Green Party 490
JOWERS John Gilbert Conservative Party Candidate 2126 (Elected)
PEY James Anthony Labour Party 272
WAITE Susan Mary Liberal Democrats 156
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 27
Total 27

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, JOWERS John Gilbert is duly elected.

Mile End

Turnout: 32.54%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BACON Pauline Ann Labour and Co-operative Party 328
GOSS Martin Liberal Democrats 1974 (Elected)
KIRKE Amanda Jane Green Party 139
SMITH Rachel Claire Conservative Party Candidate 583
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total 14

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, GOSS Martin is duly elected.

New Town and Christ Church

Turnout: 35.45%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BRANNAN Bob Green Party 301
COX Pam Labour Party 1521 (Elected)
HALES Carla Ellen Conservative Party Candidate 887
SPINDLER Catherine Louise Liberal Democrats 794
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 23
Total 26

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, COX Pam is duly elected.

Old Heath and The Hythe

Turnout: 29.83%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ASGHAR Soban Liberal Democrats 235
CABLE Rowena May Conservative Party Candidate 687
CANESSA Andrew Lawrence Green Party 282
LILLEY Michael Edward Charles Labour and Co-operative Party 1376 (Elected)
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 24
Total 24

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, LILLEY Michael Edward Charles is duly elected.

Prettygate

Turnout: 40.67%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BOURNE Richard William Labour Party 513
BURGESS John Edwin Green Party 250
EDGOOSE Natalie Green Party 350
LISSIMORE Sue Conservative Party Candidate 2136 (Elected - 1)
LOXLEY John Liberal Democrats 544
TATE Leigh Jane Conservative Party Candidate 1285 (Elected - 2)
WEAVER Victoria Ann Labour Party 388
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 10
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 2
Total 14

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, LISSIMORE Sue (1) and TATE Leigh Jane (2) are duly elected.

Rural North

Turnout: 40.15%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BAILEY Sue Green Party 406
BROWN Diane Karen Labour Party 367
BROWN William Richard Liberal Democrats 359
LAWS Darius Grant Conservative Party Candidate 2207 (Elected)
PHILLIPS Andrew John Reform UK 84
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total 12

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, LAWS Darius Grant is duly elected.

Shrub End

Turnout: 27.13%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BARTON Lyn Liberal Democrats 819 (Elected)
JOHNSON Joe Reform UK 61
LINGHORN-BAKER Angela Michelle Leverett Conservative Party Candidate 783
MCCULLOCH David Labour Party 417
ROBERTS Blake Paul Green Party 136
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total 10

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, BARTON Lyn is duly elected.

St Anne's and St John's

Turnout: 35.84%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CHAMBERS Abigail Lesley Labour Party 301
HOGG Mike Liberal Democrats 1241 (Elected)
NELSON Pam Green Party 200
ROWE Tom Conservative Party Candidate 1214
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 11
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 6
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Total 18

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, HOGG Mike is duly elected.

Stanway

Turnout: 35.87%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BROWN Kevin Labour Party 245
HAGON Jeremy Alain Conservative Party Candidate 1160 (Elected)
MCARTHUR John Green Party 109
WILLIAMS Paul Liberal Democrats 987
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Total 13

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, HAGON Jeremy Alain is duly elected.

Tiptree

Turnout: 32.47%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
MANNION Roger Joseph Conservative Party Candidate 1713 (Elected)
SMEE Clare Green Party 206
STEVENS Jennifer Ann Liberal Democrats 171
WOOD John Labour Party 288
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 4
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13
Total 17

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, MANNION Roger Joseph is duly elected.

Wivenhoe

Turnout: 41.90%

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ALDIS Asa Green Party 480
BURROWS Michelle Liberal Democrats 1245 (Elected)
CLARK Jodie Louise Conservative Party Candidate 496
LIDDY Cyril Patrick Labour and Co-operative Party 1020
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows: Number of ballot papers
A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 17
Total 19

I, Adrian Pritchard, hereby declare that, BURROWS Michelle is duly elected.

Page last reviewed: 19 March 2021